Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) defines the rights in relation to User (as defined in the Terms of Use) information, and answers questions that you may have about the manner in which User information may be collected, used, stored, transferred, disclosed and safeguarded. Most importantly, this Privacy Policy will explain the followings in some detail:   
  1. The type of User information collected;  
  2. Why this User information will be collected;
  3. When and how this User information shall be used;
  4. Who this User information will be shared with.
By accessing or using Sunbird.org and providing your information, you are accepting the terms of our Privacy Policy, you confirm that you are legally competent to form a legally binding contract and consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on Sunbird.org by the Foundation in accordance with these Terms. This Privacy Policy constitutes a legal and binding agreement between you and the Foundation and is enforceable under the laws of India. Defined terms not specifically defined herein, shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use. 

Types of information we collect
We collect the following types of information (hereinafter collectively referred to as the Information):
    1. 'personal information' such as name, contact details and in some cases location of Users.
    2. 'sensitive personal information' such as passwords, anonymised identifier assigned by Sunbird.org to its Users.
    3. Other information such as preferences of the User, likes and dislikes, device specification, device location, device public internet protocol.
    4. The Information that you provide us, will be stored and guarded by the following entity: EkStep Foundation; E-mail: info@sunbird.ord. No personal information or personally identifiable information of the User nor sensitive personal information of the User is collected. However, the Foundation is not responsible for any personal information or sensitive personal information being collected by portals or Assets linked on Sunbird.org. All such third party asset creators shall be bound by the respective data protection laws applicable to them and should have their own terms of use and privacy policy documents which would be applicable to the content shared by such asset creators.
Purpose of collection and use of this Information
    1. To understand the needs of the User in order to further support the User’s requirements;
    2. To provide the User the appropriate Assets relevant to them and for their benefit;
    3. To empower the User with information with regards to their own requirements and their own Assets; 
    4. To better understand our User’s preferences, likes and dislikes and support their experience on Sunbird.org; 
    5. To have quick access to the Information which will in turn help us to provide our Users with a customised user experience that caters to their preferences; 
Anonymised data about the requirements and use of Assets by the Users using Sunbird.org may be published and put into the public domain.
With regards to information collected on Sunbird.org, we collect and store Information for authentication purposes and in order to study asset requirement trends and usage patterns of Users.

Google Analytics
Sunbird.org uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. For more details of how Google may use data from sites that use its services please see this link - https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Hotjar
Sunbird.org uses Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site - https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/categories/115001323967-About-Hotjar.

Disclosure and Transfer
We will not publish or disclose your User Information without your prior consent, unless (i) the law requires us to do so, (ii) you have consented to disclosure of the Information, or (iii) it is required to do so in order to provide services to you. We will make sure that whoever we share the Information with will also adhere to strict non-disclosure and confidentiality requirements. We will not transfer the Information to any third party without your prior consent. If any Information is transferred, it will be to a third party that ensures the level of data protection that the User collecting the information has adopted, as provided for under the Indian laws currently in force.

Security Practices and Procedures
We ensure the confidentiality and security of the information by implementing  reasonable and appropriate security practices and procedures that includes administrative, physical security and technical controls in order to safeguard your Information in accordance with Indian laws currently in force, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Access to User Information
You may change, alter or otherwise modify or update your Information, at any time by contacting us at info@sunbird.org.
Do note however, the Foundation reserves the rights to save any Non-Personal, Device Information and usage Information and you are not entitled to seek the deletion of the same. The Foundation at its sole discretion may permit or deny the change of any Information, if it is believed the same is required to observe applicable laws.
You could also choose not to share your Information with us, but if you choose to do so you will not be able to Use Sunbird.org.

Links to other websites
We may, on Sunbird.org, provide links to third-party websites or applications, which in turn may collect information about you. We will not be responsible or liable for the privacy standards, practices and policies implemented on such websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
The Privacy Policy is subject to revision at any time, as determined by the Foundation, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being updated on Sunbird.org. Any continued access and use of Sunbird.org thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you. You are strongly advised to periodically check this Privacy Policy for revisions regarding the use of your information.

Complaints
We take our responsibility towards ensuring the privacy and security of your information very seriously.  If you have any concerns or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact the Foundation at info@sunbird.org.

(Last updated on August 10, 2020)